Welcome to our 12.21.12 blog tour stop! Today author Killian McRae is going to share with everyone her TOP TEN BOOKS. But before we go ahead and post it, I wanted to let you all know that Killian will also be chatting live at the end of the tour (March 31st) over @ Once Upon a Twilight. The chat will begin at 9 PM CT. Make sure to check out Once Upon a Twilight for the rest of the tour dates and more information on the chat.
And now Killian's TOP TEN BOOKS...
And now Killian's TOP TEN BOOKS...
----------------------------------------------------------
Killian McRae's Top Ten Books
----------------------------------------------------------
1. Les Miserable- Victor Hugo
To me, the classic go-to for a story of inner turmoil, redemption, love, war, patriatism, sacrifice, and all-around epic awesomeness.
2. Pedagogy of the Oppressed- Paulo Friere
Friere identifies the social roles of the oppressed and the oppresser, and how the members of the former transition into being the later when situations allow for it, unless they become concious of the act and move away from it.
3.The Da Vinci Code- Dan Brown
I couldn't put this book down. It's all in there: religion, history, suspense, dogma, intelligence. I need an oxygen tank because I stopped breathing so many times.
4.Ozma of Oz - L. Frank Baum
Though not nearly as well known as the first book in the series, The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, I loved how Baum created a female character who ruled, was kind, beautiful, and didn't need a man an an authority figure to justify her power.
5. Fox in Socks- Dr. Seuss
Sometimes, you just need a book that has no other purpose than being fun. This book is a riot. I dare anyone to take me on in reading it aloud without tripping up Seuss' witty tongue-twisters.
6. Wizard of Earthsea- Ursula K. Le Guin
The book that introduced me to fantasy fiction, and I've never looked back. What impresses me about LeGuin is how she tells such universally human stories in such fantastical, non-human worlds.
7. Mockingjay- Suzanne Collins
Despite the fact that I hated the last 5% of this book, the other 95% was so heart-pounding, edgy, and non-apologetic that I'm willing to let it go. The third and final book in the Hunger Game series, this series is the perfect perscription for anyone finding themselves sick of sappy, fluffy love stories.
8. Shadow Divers- Robert Kurson
Keeping with the belief that true history ruins fiction for many people, Kurson's recollection of finding a U-Boat off the coast of New Jersey while deep sea diving and the tales of trying to identify and honor the enemy dead is real life at its realest.
9. A Tale of Two Cities- Charles Dickens
In much the same way I love Les Miserables, so too do I love ToTC. If anyone can make it through the end without crying, they've more iron than me in their blood.
10. Anne of the Island- Lucy Maud Montgomery
Anne is the posterchild for red-haired children, and the setting and community that Montgomery create for her heroine makes me want to walk around wearing pinafores and bake apple pies.
------------------------------------------------------
Archaeologist Sheppard Smyth has staked his career and the honorable memory of his deceased wife and partner on proving his widely-panned theory: Cleopatra VII, last ruler of Ancient Egypt, was murdered. When a statue of the doomed Queen is discovered in an Olmec excavation site in Mexico, Shep rushes to investigate and, hopefully, find the proof that has evaded him for so long. Soon, he finds himself in the middle of the rivalry between the sexy, enigmatic international thief, Victoria Kent, and infamous rumored Russian mobster, Dmitri Kronastia. Both hold pieces to the puzzle that will finally shed light on Cleopatras death, as they vie for Shep's trust and assistance. As he is drawn further into their world of ancient gods, supernatural powers, and alternative history, little does Shep know that the fate of all humanity may hinge on his ability to discover the truth in between Victoria and Dmitris' fragmented claims and hidden identities. Working to decode the ancient past while attempting to save the future, Shep becomes a common pawn played by forces working to see out a quest older than the pyramids themselves and cloaked by the mayan prophecy of 12.21.12.
For more information on 12.21.12 and the author, check out the links below:
Giveaway
Killian was kind enough to offer a copy Hard Copy of 12.21.12 to one our followers.
To enter:
Leave a comment with
Name
Email
Your top ten books
and if you have one, your BLOG URL
Please leave all the info listed above or your entry will not count.
US ONLY
Contest Ends March 7th 11:59 pm EST
Make sure to check out Once Upon A Twilight for the next stop on the tour.
Now comment away :-)
kala b
ReplyDeletethewishfullamb@yahoo.com
thewishfullamb.com
Twilight series
Hunger games
Hush Hush
The Notebook
Angels & Demons
Harry Potter series
If I Stay
Shiver
Need
Wuthering Heights
Serena
ReplyDeleteanedia @ gmail.com
http://pensivebookeaters.blogspot.com
1 - Harry Potter series
2 - Hunger Games series
3 - Enders Game
4 - Delirium
5 - Rangers Apprentice series
6 - Haven
7 - Angel Burn
8 - Maze Runner series
9 - Origins by Sean Hayden
10 - Poison Study series
Jessica
ReplyDeletejessilyn22@live.com
Jessica’s Vision
1-City of Bones Series
2-Twlight series
3-Queen of the damned
4-Blood & Chocolate
5-If I Stay
6-Siren
7-The Night world Series
8-Tantalize
9-Hearts at Stake
10-The Giver
Bethie
ReplyDeletelizzi0915 at aol dot com
Thanks for the giveaway. Here is my top ten list:
1. Outlander
2. Twilight
3. Dead Until Dark
4. The Notebook
5. Dear John
6. Hush Hush
7. Gone with the Wind
8. Harry Potter series
9. The Hunger Games Trilogy
10. Jayne Eyre
I don't have a blog.
Mary Ellen
ReplyDeletemethom@earthlink.net
1. The Graveyard Book - Neil Gaiman
2. Tyger Tyger - Kersten Hamilton
3. Demon Trapper's Daughter - Jana Oliver
4. Rampant - Diana Peterfreund
5. The Monstrumologist series - Rick Yancey
6. A modern faery's tale series - Holly Black
7. Morganville Vampires series - Rachel Caine
8. Mortal Instruments Series - Cassandra Clare
9. Madison Avery series - Kim Harrison
10. The Dark Elite series - Chloe Neill
I don't have a blog
lindsay c
ReplyDeleteamericangirlie1991@yahoo.com
1-hunger games
2-catching fire
3-catcher in the rye
4-mockingjay
5- delirium
6- forest of hands and teeth
7- harry potter series
8-cryer's cross
9- wrinkle in time
10- dead tossed waves
blog is wwww.lindsaycummingsblog.blogspot.com
heather v
ReplyDeleterdnckgrl0506@gmail.com
http://beautifullybroken-heather.blogspot.com/
1- Final Salute by Jim Sheller- Very real sad, heart breaking reality of the price you pay for freedom.Being an veterans wife made this book hit so much closer to home.
2-The Sookie Stackhouse Series b Charlaine Harris because lets face it Eric is smexy and the books are amazing.
3-The Twilight Saga b/c Edward and Bellas love is so very ahhhhh
4-Jane Eyre because who doesn't love this book
5-Person Demons by Lisa Desrochers.
6-Shiver and Linger by Maggie Stievater. She has a way with words I tell ya
7-Haven By Kristi Cook. Ok I just read this book and I have the Aidan effect.
8-The Sweep Seriesby Cate Tiernan. Read this series early last year and they kind of stuck with me.
9-The Vampire Academy Series
10- The Replacement by Brenna Yovanoff such an eerie beautiful book
Count me in please =)
ReplyDelete1. Vampire Empire by Clay and Susan Griffith
2. Fever series by Karen Marie Moning
3. Lords of the Underworld series by Gena Showalter
4. The Mortal Instrument series
5. First Grave on the Right
6. Twilight series
7. Immortals After Dark series by Kresley Cole
8. Black Wings
9. Hollows series by Kim Harrison
10. Casa Dracula series by Marta Acosta.
Whew!!
Tanya1224
Tanyaw1224(at)yahoo(dot)com
I love seeing Dr. Seuss in a top 10 list! Killian is awesome (as is 12.21.12!!!)
ReplyDeleteI'm not entering because I already own the book!
Karina
ReplyDeletehufflepuffgrl13@yahoo.com
1. Beautiful Creatures (Caster Chronicles #1) by Kami Garcia and Margaret Stohl
2. Bran Hambric: The Specter Key by Kaleb Nation
3. Harry Potter series
4. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
5. the Maximum Ride series by James Patterson
6. 13 Little Blue Envelopes by Maureen Johnson
7. the Percy Jackson & the Olympians series by Rick Riordan
8. the 39 Clues series
9. the ghostgirl series by Tonya Hurley
10. Hex Hall by Rachel Hawkins
Name: Hira Hasnain
ReplyDeleteEmail: Enamoredsoul@gmail.com
Top 10 Books:
1) Pride & Prejudice - Jane Austen
2) To Kill A Mockingbird - Harper Lee
3) The Prophet - Kahlil Gibran
4) The God of Small Things - Arundhati Roy
5) Memoirs of a Geisha - Arthur Golden
6) The DaVinci Code - Dan Brown
7) The History of Love - Alison Krauss
8) The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini
9) The Forty Rules of Love - Elif Shafak
10)The Twilight Series - Stephanie Meyer
Thank you for hosting the giveaway! :)
My top 10 books are:
ReplyDelete1. Twilight Series
2. Shiver
3. Linger
4. Fallen
5. Hush Hush
6. Stephen King's It
7. Stephen King's Stand
8. Emmanuel's Veins
9. The Time Travelers Wife
10.Interview with a Vampire
Please enter me in contest. Tore923@aol.com
1. Harry Potter series
ReplyDelete2. Hunger Games trilogy
3. Uglies trilogy
4. Vampire Academy series
5. Lips Touch 3 Times by Laini Taylor
6. His Dark Materials series by Philip Pullman
7. Forest of Hands and Teeth & Dead Tossed Waves (I'm sure The Dark and Hollow Places will be too)
8. Twilight series
9. In Death series by JD Robb
10. Wicked Lovely series
Vivien
deadtossedwaves at gmail dot com
First, let me say that Pedagogy of the Oppressed has changed my entire view of teaching. Love that book!
ReplyDeleteName: Mrs. DeRaps
Email: mrsderaps@hotmail.com
Your top ten books:
1. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
2. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
3. The Merchant of Venice by Shakespeare
4. Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
5. The Bluest Eye by Toni Morrison
6. Divergent by Veronica Roth
7. The Wanting Seed by Anthony Burgess
8. Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens
9. The Road by Cormac McCarthy
10. Before I Fall by Lauren Oliver
and if you have one, your BLOG URL:
www.derapsreads.blogspot.com
Thanks for the opportunity to win and to think about my favorite reads!
Name: Lexie@BookBug
ReplyDeleteEmail: lexie.bookbug(AT)gmail(DOT)com
1. Lord of the Rings series by J.R. Tolkien
2. Harry Potter series by J.K. Rowling
3. Twilight series by Stephanie Meyer
4. Tennis Shoes Among the Nephites by Chris Heimerdinger
5. Hunger Games series by Suzanne Collins
6. Work and the Glory series by Gerald Lund
7. I Am Number Four by Pittacus Lore
8. The Luxe series by Anne Godbersen
9. Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
10. Angels and Demons by Dan Brown
Blog URL: http://thebookbug-hogan.blogspot.com/
10 the boy in the striped pajamas
ReplyDelete9 where the heart is
8 the mermaid chair
7 the almost moon
6 she's come undone
5 memoirs of a geisha
4 water for elephants
3 angels and demons
2 time travelers wife
1 The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
No blog, yet
glenna
gchristianson23@yahoo.com
1 Harry Potter series
ReplyDelete2 Hunger Games trilogy
3 Twilight
4 The Forrest Of Hands And Teeth series
5 Vampire Academy Series
6 Wickey Lovely series
7 Madame Tussuad Michelle Moran
8 Under the Dome
9 The Uglies trilogy
10 Feed By Mira Grant
Stephanie
thegirlonfire27 at gmail dot com
1. Lord of the Rings trilogy
ReplyDelete2. Harry Potter series
3. Twilight series
4. Hunger Games trilogy
5. Forest of Hands and Teeth series
6. Uglies trilogy
7. Before I die
8. Linger series
9. Lovely bones
10. Chronicles of Narnia
Rachel
theonering111 at gmail dot com
Sana Noor
ReplyDeletesananoor_94@hotmail.com
1. Harry Potter series
2. The Heir Chronicles
3. Showdown by Tilly Bagshawe
4. Fallen
5. Hush Hush
6. Pride & Prejudice - Jane Austen
7. Wuthering Heights
8. Dream Catcher series
9. Amy and Roger's Epic Detour
10. The Lovely Bones
http://diaryofacambridgestudent.wordpress.com
Kaitlyn
ReplyDeletehttp://kaitlyninbookland.blogspot.com
kaitlynkline[at]gmail[dot]com
1. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling
2. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
3. Dead to the World by Charlaine Harris
4. Carpe Corpus by Rachel Caine
5. Speak by Laurie Halse Anderson
6. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince by JK Rowling
7. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
8. Whiskey Sour by JA Konrath
9. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
10. Beautiful Creatures by Kami Garcia and Margaret Stohl
Melanie L
ReplyDeletepeacelily_2006(at)yahoo(dot)com
1. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
2. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
3. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
4. The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
5. The Gargoyle by Andrew Davidson
6. Roseflower Creek by Jackie Lee Miles
7. The Story of Edgar Sawtelle by David Wroblewski
8. Delirium by Lauren Oliver
9. Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
10. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
Alicia T.
ReplyDeletealicia.aatran@yahoo.com
1. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
2. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
3. Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
4. Milkweed by Jerry Spinelli
5. Freak the Mighty by Rodman Philbrick
6. Graceling by Kristin Cashore
7. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
8. Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher
9. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
10. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare
Jen H.
ReplyDeletejen.hen20@gmail.com
1. Twilight
2. Hunger games
3. Shiver
4. Paranormalcy
5. Firelight
6. Harry Potter
7. Knight Angels
8. The Emerald Talisman
9. Chronicles of Narnia
10. Lord of the Rings
I'm not entering because I already own the book (looking forward to reading it!) I love the story of Les Mis as well, and I also love:
ReplyDeleteThe Help
Prince of Tides
White Oleander
My Sister's Keeper
Interpreter of Maladies (short stories)
Word of Honor
Fragile Beasts
Catching Fire
Outlander
The Bronze Horseman
http://jenniferlanebooks.blogspot.com
Kat
ReplyDeletereadingwithpassion@gmail.com
blog: http://ajourneyinreading.blogspot.com
My top 10:
1. The Shadow of the Wind...Carlos Ruiz Zafon
2. To Kill a Mockingbird...Harper Lee
3. Anna Karenina...Leo Tolstoy
4. Sense & Sensibility...Jane Austen
5. The Samurai's Garden...Gail Tsukiyama
6. The Bronze Horseman...Paulina Simons
7. The Phantom of the Opera...Gaston Leroux
8. Gone With the Wind...Margaret Mitchell
9. Sarah's Key...Tatiana de Rosnay
10. For One More Day...Mitch Albom